Activities

Date:2013.02.17[Sun]- 02.19[Tue]

Research Meetings and Symposia / International Symposia and Workshops
Event already held

International Workshop: “‘Special Genres’ in and around Indonesia”

Posted:2013.02.17

This workshop will be about exploring the creativity and diversity of oral and ‘oral-like’ genres in and around Indonesia – focusing on (but not limited to) the playful and creative sides of language use in the archipelago.

Some ideas include riddles, word-games and ludlings, secret languages, text messaging and Facebook chat (Bahasa Alay), jargons, ideophones, proverbs, ritual speech, poetry and songs.

Date/Time

17 February 2013 (Sun.) – 15 December 2013 (Tue.)

Venue

Room 303, 3F, ILCAA, TUFS

Admission

Free

Jointly Organized by

Linguistic Dynamics Science Project (LingDy)
ILCAA Joint Research Project “Descriptive Studies of Indonesian Languages; Their Variety and Similarities”

Speakers

  • Anthony JUKES (ILCAA Joint Researcher, CRLD, La Trobe University)
  • Antonia SORIENTE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, University of Naples “L’Orientale”)
  • Aone van ENGELENHOVEN (Leiden University)
  • Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA)
  • David GIL (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • David NATHAN (SOAS, University of London)
  • Dede OETOMO (GAYa NUSANTARA)
  • Dwi Noverini DJENAR (The University of Sydney)
  • Howard MANNS (Monash University)
  • Hiroaki KITANO (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Aichi University of Education)
  • John BOWDEN (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • Katubi (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
  • Masahiko NOSE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Shiga University)
  • Meili FANG (Ochanomizu University)
  • Mika OKUSHIMA (Tenri University)
  • Michael C EWING (The University of Melbourne)
  • Mike PANGILINAN (Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts Region III)
  • Nikolaus P. HIMMELMANN (University of Cologne)
  • Pascal COUDERC (L’École des hautes études en sciences sociales)
  • Peter AUSTIN (SOAS, University of London)
  • Rik De BUSSER (National Chengchi University)
  • Sonja RIESBERG (University of Cologne)
  • Tessa YUDITHA (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • Yanti (Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia)
  • Yoshimi MIYAKE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Akita University)

Coordinators

  • Anthony JUKES (ILCAA Joint Researcher, CRLD, La Trobe University)
  • Antonia SORIENTE Antonia SORIENTE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, University of Naples “L’Orientale”)
  • Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA)
  • Atsuko UTSUMI (Meisei Universit)

Program

TIMETABLE

17 Feb (Sun)

09:15-09:30 Registration/ Opening
09:30-10:15 “Word Structure in Malayic Languages of Sumatra: Evidence from Special Registers”

David GIL (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) Abstract (76K),

10:15-11:00 “Riddling traditions in eastern Indonesia and East Timor: some preliminary notes”

John BOWDEN (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) Abstract (9.0K),

11:00-11:15

coffee

11:15-12:00 “Kandan, a traditional oral genre of the Uut Danum of West Kalimantan”

Pascal COUDERC (L’École des hautes études en sciences sociales) Abstract (81K),

12:00-12:45 “Divining Siraya: Sources of language and authority in documentation and revitalisation”

Meili FANG (Ochanomizu University) and David NATHAN (SOAS, University of London) Abstract (17K),

12:45-13:45

lunch

13:45-14:30 “The influence of Christianity on the Bunun language: A prelilminary overview”

Rik De BUSSER (National Chengchi University) Abstract (13K),

14:30-15:15 “Hide and Seek in the Deer’s Trap: Language Concealment and Linguistic Camouflage in Timor Leste”

Aone van ENGELENHOVEN (Leiden University) Abstract (9.3K),

15:15-16:00 “Lego-lego of Alor people in East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia: The Expression of Ancestor’s Experience and Language Maintenance”

Obing KATUBI (LIPI) (Indonesian Institute of Sciences) Abstract (12K),

16:00-16:15

coffee

16:15-17:00 “Metaphors in Kapampangan”

Mike PANGILINAN (Subcommission on Cultural Communities and Traditional Arts Region III) and Hiroaki KITANO (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Aichi University of Education) Abstract (16K),

17:00-17:45 “Indonesian Metaphorical Conceptualizations of ANGER, LOVE and HATE: An Overview”

Tessa YUDITHA (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) Abstract (44K),

18 Feb (Mon)

09:30-10:15 “Kerata basa : Javanese folk etymology”

Yoshimi MIYAKE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Akita University) Abstract (9.8K),

10:15-11:00 “Some observations on special speech styles in Tomini-Tolitoli languages”

Nikolaus P. HIMMELMANN and Sonja RIESBERG (University of Cologne) Abstract (77K),

11:00-11:15

coffee

11:15-12:00 “Endangered oral literature genres in Punan Tubu (East Kalimantan)”

Antonia SORIENTE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, University of Naples “L’Orientale”) Abstract (31K),

12:00-12:45 “Omission of object verbal markers in Amele: Difference in data between Haia and Huar dialects”

Masahiko NOSE (ILCAA Joint Researcher, Shiga University) Abstract (36K),

12:45-13:45

lunch

13:45-14:30 “Multiple languages and heteroglossia in Indonesian adolescent fiction”

Dwi Noverini DJENAR (The University of Sydney) Abstract (17K),

14:30-15:15 “A framing device across mode and genre: Indonesian youth language in conversation and print”

Michael C. EWING (The University of Melbourne) Abstract (15K),

15:15-16:00 “Gaul, conversation and youth genre(s) in Java”

Howard MANNS (Monash University) Abstract (14K),

16:00-16:15

coffee

16:15-17:00 “Bahasa Alay on the Periphery: Facebook and Manado Malay”

Anthony JUKES (ILCAA Joint Researcher, CRLD, La Trobe University) Abstract (42K),

17:00-17:45 “Bahasa Binan: The Languages of Indonesia’s Gay Men and Transgender Women and People Related to Them”

Dédé OETOMO (GAYa NUSANTARA) Abstract (9.1K),

18:00-20:00 reception (University center)

19 Feb (Tue)

09:15-10:00 “The Story of Jarupanta: A traditional Kerinci kunaung”

Yanti*, Timothy MCKINNON^, Heri MUDRA+, Peter COLE° and Gabriella HERMON° (*Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia; ^Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology; +Sekolah Tinggi Agama Islam Negeri Sungai Penuh; °University of Delaware) Abstract (14K),

10:00-10:45
“Peribahasa, or ‘proverbs’, in Sumbawa”

Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA) Abstract (26K),

10:45-11:00
coffee
11:00-11:45
“Buddhist-Hinduist terms into oral histories of Kayanic peoples in East Kalimantan, Indonesia”

Mika OKUSHIMA (Tenri University)

11:45-12:30
“Documenting endangered literary genres in Sasak, eastern Indonesia”

Peter AUSTIN (SOAS, University of London) Abstract (74K),

12:30-13:15
lunch
13:15-17:30
discussion and business meeting

ABSTRACTS/ HANDOUTS

Print

PAGE
TOP