Activities

Date:2011.02.17[Thu]- 02.18[Fri]

Research Meetings and Symposia / International Symposia and Workshops
Event already held

International Workshop on TAM and Evidentiality in Indonesian Languages

Posted:2011.02.17

This workshop aims to discuss the expression of tense, aspect, modality and evidentiality in languages spoken in Indonesia. It will examine how morphology, syntax, semantics and pragmatics work together in the expression of this under-examined area in the grammars of Indonesian languages.

Date

17 (Thu.)–18 (Fri.), February, 2011

Venue

Room 306, 3F, ILCAA, TUFS

Admission

Free

Sponsored by

ILCAA Linguistic Dynamics Science Project (LingDy)

Speakers

  • Alexander ADELAAR (Asia Institute, University of Melbourne)
  • Anthony JUKES* (RCLT, La Trobe University, ILCAA Research Fellow)
  • Antonia SORIENTE* (University of Naples “L’Orientale” and Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA)
  • Atsuko UTSUMI* (Meisei University)
  • Daniel KAUFMAN (Endangered Language Alliance)
  • David GIL (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • I Wayan Arka (College of Asia and Pacific, ANU)
  • Jermy BALUKH (School of Foreign Languages, Cakrawala Nusantara Kupang)
  • John BOWDEN (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
  • Kazuya INAGAKI* (Osaka University)
  • Kunio NISHIYAMA* (Ibaraki University)
  • Lanny HIDAJAT (Atma Jaya Catholic University)
  • Peter AUSTIN (SOAS, University of London)
  • Philippe GRANGÉ (University of La Rochelle)
  • Simon MUSGRAVE (Monash University)
  • Yanti (Atma Jaya Catholic University)

* ILCAA Joint Researcher

Coordinators

  • Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA)
  • Anthony JUKES (RCLT, La Trobe University, ILCAA Research Fellow)
  • Antonia SORIENTE (University of Naples “L’Orientale”, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, ILCAA Joint Researcher)
  • Atsuko UTSUMI (Meisei University, ILCAA Joint Researcher)

Program

TIMETABLE

17 February (Thu.)

9:30–10:00

Registration
10:00–10:20 Opening talks

Toshihide NAKAYAMA (ILCAA, Leader of the LingDy Project)

Anthony JUKES (RCLT, La Trobe University)

Session 1, Historical

10:20–10:55 ‘Tense, aspect and mood in some West Indonesian languages’

Alexander ADELAAR (Asia Institute, University of Melbourne)

Abstract (30K), Proceeding (1.9M)

11:00–11:35 ‘Interpreting the Geography of TAM Marking across Indonesia’

Daniel KAUFMAN (Endangered Language Alliance)

Abstract (21K), Proceeding (1.1M)

Tea break

Session 2, General

11:55–12:30 ‘Obligatory vs. Optional Tense-Aspect-Mood Marking in Austronesian Languages’

David GIL (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)

Abstract (16K), Proceeding (1.0M)

Lunch break

Session 3, Sulawesi

13:50–14:25 ‘Aspectual and Modal Clitics in Makassarese and Makassar Indonesian’

Anthony JUKES (RCLT, La Trobe University)

Abstract (23K), Proceeding (1.3M)

14:30–15:05 ‘The System of Tense and Aspect in the Bantik Language’

Atsuko UTSUMI (Meisei University)

Abstract (24K), Proceeding (1.3M)

Tea break

Session 4, Malay – Indonesian I

15:25–16:00
‘Aspect in Indonesian: Free Markers versus Clitic Markers’

Philippe GRANGÉ (University of La Rochelle)

Abstract (16K), Proceeding (1.5M)

16:05–16:40 ‘The Modal Auxiliary Biso ‘can’ in Jambi Malay’

Yanti (Atma Jaya Catholic University)

Abstract (23K), Proceeding (1.2M)

Tea break
17:00–17:35 ‘On Modality and Finiteness in Indonesian: Complexities of =nya Nominalisation’

I Wayan Arka (College of Asia and Pacific, ANU)

Abstract (13K), Proceeding (782K)

18:00–20:00 Reception (University Center)

18 February (Fri.)

Session 5, Kalimantan

10:00–10:35 ‘Variation in Aspect and Modality in Borneo’

Antonia SORIENTE (University of Naples “L’Orientale” and Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)

Abstract (22K), Proceeding (1.0M)

10:40–11:15 ‘Non-morphological Devices for Expressing TAM in Kadorih’

Kazuya INAGAKI (Osaka University)

Abstract (91K), Proceeding (941K)

Tea break

Session 6, NTB

11:35–12:10 ‘Tense, Aspect, Mood and Evidentiality in Sasak, Eastern Indonesia’

Peter AUSTIN (SOAS, University of London)

Abstract (81K), Proceeding (1.3M)

12:15–12:50 ‘Tense, Aspect, Mood and Polarity in Sumbawa’

Asako SHIOHARA (ILCAA)

Abstract (60K), Proceeding (1.2M)

Lunch break

Session 7, NTT

14:00–14:35 ‘Modality and Evidentiality in Lamaholot, with Reference to Muna’

Kunio NISHIYAMA (Ibaraki University)

Abstract (15K), Proceeding (1.1M)

14:40–15:15 ‘Aspectual Properties in Rotinese

Jermy BALUKH (School of Foreign Languages, Cakrawala Nusantara Kupang)

Abstract (24K), Proceeding (1.2M)

Tea Break

Session 8, Malay – Indonesian II

15:35–16:10 ‘Functional Categories in the Syntax and Semantics of Malay’

Simon MUSGRAVE (Monash University)

Abstract (16K), Proceeding (1.3M)

16:15–16:50 ‘The Analysis of the Semantic Function of the Prefix N- in Basilectal Jakarta Indonesian’

Lanny HIDAJAT (Atma Jaya Catholic University)

Abstract (27K), Proceeding (1.2M)

Tea Break

Session 9, Maluku

17:10–17:45 ‘The depiction of tense, aspect and mood in Taba’

John BOWDEN (Jakarta Field Station, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)

Abstract (81K), Proceeding (1.0M)

Break
18:00–18:10 Closing talk

Antonia SORIENTE (University of Naples “L’Orientale” and Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)

18:10–18:30 Business meeting

ABSTRACTS/ PROCEEDINGS

Speaker Abstract Proceedings
Alexander ADELAAR (30K) (1.9M)
Anthony JUKES (23K) (1.3M)
Antonia SORIENTE (22K) (1.0M)
Asako SHIOHARA (60K) (1.2M)
Atsuko UTSUMI (24K) (1.3M)
Daniel KAUFMAN (21K) (1.1M)
David GIL (16K) (1.0M)
I Wayan Arka (13K) (782K)
Jermy BALUKH (24K) (1.2M)
John BOWDEN (81K) (1.0M)
Kazuya INAGAKI (91K) (941K)
Kunio NISHIYAMA (15K) (1.1M)
Lanny HIDAJAT (27K) (1.2M)
Peter AUSTIN (81K) (1.3M)
Philippe GRANGÉ (16K) (1.5M)
Simon MUSGRAVE (16K) (1.3M)
Yanti (23K) (1.2M)
Print

PAGE
TOP